2014 B Division Individual Match Results
June 1, 2014
Home Away Score W/L
Flower Valley Edgemoor B
Bretton Woods Norbeck B
#1 S. Polles Neale Gastillo 1-6,2-6 L
#2 Jaime Aparisi Larry Dechter 7-5,6-7,(10-3) W
#3 Farzam Tamami John Pigman 0-6,0-6 L
#4 Hiko Fritz-Krockow Martin Stanley 2-6,6-4,2-6 L
#1 Keith Johnson/ Neale Castillo/ 0-6,0-6 L
Alfredo Baldini Phil Blum
#2 Chris Copenhaver/ John Pigman/ 3-6,2-6 L
Ichiro Otani John Reinhard
#3 Ari Chandran/ Mark Gilroy/ 0-6,3-6 L
John Copenhaver Larry Dechter
Bretton Woods 1
Norbeck B 6
Quince Orchard Aspen Hill
#1 Wayne Pizer Jose de Buerba 5-7,6-7 L
#2 Howard Cheris Mike Kane 7-5,4-6,(5-10) L
#3 Mark Seidel John Milberg 4-6,0-6 L
#1 Bill Szymczak/ Jorge Sirgo/ 1-6,5-7 L
Dean Floria Geoff Montgomery
#2 John Sze Mike Kane/ 4-6,2-6 L
James Textoris John Milberg
Quince Orchard 0
Aspen Hill 5
June 8, 2014
Home Away Score W/L
Norbeck B Edgemoor B
Norbeck B 2
Edgemoor B 5
Flower Valley Aspen Hill
#1 Brendan Mattingly Mike Kane 1-6,0-4 (ret) L
#2 Tony Rowedder John Milberg 2-6,3-6 L
#3 John Vlahakis Alan Rubin 6-3,4-6,(10-8) W
#4 (forfeit) 6-0,6-0 W
#1 Mike Karl/ Leon Geller/ 6-3,0-6,7-5 W
Ray Ng Geoff Montgomery
#2 Gerry Smith/ Stan Sachar/ 4-6,2-6 L
Gary Zimmers Joe Cassidy
#3 Gene Sheskin/ Mike Kane/ 6-1,2-6,(10-5) W
Rick Bradley Jim Wang
Flower Valley 4
Aspen Hill 3
Bretton Woods Quince Orchard
#1 Farzam Tamami Wayne Pizer 3-6,4-6 L
#2 J. J. Tijero John Sze 6-3,7-5 W
#3 Chris Copenhaver Gerry Brown 6-2,6-1 W
$4 Hiko Fritz-Krockow John Walker 6-0,6-1 W
#1 Chris Copenhaver/ John Sze/ 3-6,6-1,(9-11) L
Roberto Saleto Mike Locraft
#2 Martin Kimmig/ Joe Bucci/ 6-4,2-6,(6-10) L
Simon Kimmig John Walker
#3 Joe Carey/ Gerry Brown/ 6-2,6-2 W
Ichiro Otani James Textoris
Bretton Woods 4
Quince Orchard 3
June 15, 2014
Home Away Score W/L
Edgemoor B Aspen Hill
#1 John Olsen Jose de Buerba 6-4,7-6 W
#2 Dave Fitzgerald Mike Kane 6-1,7-5 W
#3 Jon DuBrow John Milberg 6-1,6-0 W
#4 Eron Sodie Greg Owens 6-2,6-3 W
#1 Kevin Hahm/ Caryn Krasner/ 6-2,6-4 W
Mike Waldman John Chin
#2 Ken Brown/ Jorge Sirgo/ 6- ,6- W
Doug Silverstien Paul Boudrye
#3 Jon DuBrow/ Leon Geller/ 6-2,7-6 W
Eron Sodie Joe Cassidy
Edgemoor 7
Aspen Hill 0
Norbeck Quince Orchard
#1 Mike Wong Wayne Pizer 6-4,7-6(5) W
#2 John Pigman Dayve Forman 6-1,6-0 W
#3 Mike Lissner Mark Seidel 6-2,6-1 W
#4 Larry Dechter Bill Szymczak 6-1,7-5 W
#1 Phil Blum/ Dean Floria/ 6-1,6-2 W
John Pigman John Sze
#2 Brad Blum/ John Walker/ 6-1,6-2 W
Larry Dechter Cupsey
#3 Martin Stanley/ Joe Bucci/ 4-6,6-1,6-2 W
Mark Gilroy Mike Locraft
Norbeck 7
Quince Orchard 0
Flower Valley Bretton Woods
#1 Mike Karl Jaime Aparisi 5-7,4-6 L
#2 Tony Rowedder J.J. Tijero 5-7,3-6 L
#3 John Vlahakis Chris Copenhaven 4-6,6-7(5) L
#4 Gerry Smith Hiko Fritz-Krockow 3-6,5-7 L
#1 S. Winters/ Joe Carey/ 1-6,0-6 L
Steve Reed Chris Copenhaven
#2 Ray Ng/ Alex Ivachenko/ 6-0, 6-3 W
Gary Zimmers Ichiro Otani
#3 J. Watts/ Ari Chandran/ 7-6, 6-3 W
Rick Bradley Bernard Fritz-Krockow
Flower Valley 2
Bretton Woods 5
June 22, 2014
Home Away Score W/L
Quince Orchard Edgemoor B
#1 Wayne Pizer Dave Fitzgerald 2-6,1-6 L
#2 Howard Cheris Jon Dubrow 4-6,7-6(4),(10-7) W
#3 Eric Copsey Eron Sodie 4-6,6-4,(4-10) L
#1 Dean Floria/ Eron Sodie/ 3-6,3-6 L
Dayve Forman Jon Dubrow
#2 Wayne Pizer/ Tom Silverstein/ 6-4,6-0 W
Sam Liu David Krucoff
Quince Orchard 2
Edgemoor B 3
Aspen Hill Bretton Woods
#1 Jose de Buerba Jaime Aparisi 6-1,6-1 W
#2 Greg Owens Farzam Tamami 7-6,7-6 W
#3 Geoff Montgomery J.J. Tijero 5-7,6-2,0-1 L
#4 Alan Rubin Hiko Fritz-Krockow 6-3,6-4 W
#1 Marc Kolodner/ Joe Carey/ 6-4,6-0 W
Geoff Montgomery John Copenhaver
#2 Bud Kessler/ Chris Copenhaver/ 6-0,4-6,6-3 W
Leon Geller Idiro Otani
#3 Jose de Buerba/ Alex Ivachenko/ 6-1,6-3 W
Phouy Sengsourinh Bernard Fritz-Krockow
Aspen Hill 6
Bretton Woods 1
Norbeck B Flower Valley
#1 Neale Castillo John Vlahakas 6-0,6-0 W
#2 Mike Wong Ray Ng 6-0,6-2 W
#3 Mike Lissner Ryan Kim 6-3,6-1 W
#4 Phil Blum Gerry Smith 6-3,6-2 W
#1 Martin Stanley/ Winters/ 6-2,6-1 W
Mike Lissner Mike Karl
#2 Brad Blum/ Rick Bradley/ 6-3,6-0 W
Mark Gilroy Gerry Smith
#3 R. Gilroy/ Roberto/ 6-1,6-1 W
Chase Weinberg Antonio
Norbeck B 7
Flower Valley 0
June 29, 2014
Home Away Score W/L
Edgemoor B Bretton Woods
Quince Orchard Flower Valley
#1 Wayne Pizer Jason Wright 6-2,6-1 W
#2 Howard Cheris Mike Karl 6-2,6-1 W
#3 Dayve Forman Ryan Kim 6-4,6-3 W
#4 Mark Seidel Gary Smith 6-1,7-5 W
#1 Wayne Pizer/ Ray Ng/ 6-0,6-0 W
Howard Cheris Steve Reed
#2 Bill Szymczak/ Gene Sheskin/ 6-0,6-2 W
Dean Floria Gary Zimmers
#3 John Sze/ Roberto Caicedo/ 6-1,6-2 W
Joe Bucci Mark Schilling
Quince Orchard 7
Flower Valley 0
Norbeck B Aspen Hill
#1 Neale Castillo Rob Papa 6-2,6-3 W
#2 John Pigman Jose de Buerba 2-6,7-5,4-6 L
#3 Larry Dechter Chris Robinson 4-6,6-3,1-6 L
#4 Chase Weinberg Mike Kane 6-2,6-4 W
#1 Neale Castillo/ Geoff Montgomery/ 6-1,6-2 W
Phil Blum Bud Kessler
#2 Chase Weinberg/ Caryn Krasner/ 6-2,3-6,7-6 W
Brad Blum Marc Kolodner
#3 Mark Gilroy/ Alan Rubin/ 6-4,6-1 W
Martin Stanley Paul Boudrye
Norbeck B 5
Aspen Hill 2
July 13, 2014
Home Away Score W/L
Quince Orchard Bretton Woods
#1 Wayne Pizer Jaime Aparisi 4-6,6-1,6-1 W
#2 Howard Cheris Juan Tijero 6-2,6-1 W
#3 Eric Copsey Alfredo Baldini 2-6,6-2,6-0 W
#4 Dayve Forman Hiko Fritz-Krockow 6-2,6-7,1-0 W
#1 Dean Floria/ Chris Copenhaver/ 2-6,6-3,1-0(10-7) W
Chris Dominici Collon Copenhaver
#2 John Sze/ John Copenhaver/ 6-4,7-5 W
Mark Seidel Joe Carey
#3 Andrew Szymczak/ Ichiro Otani/ 6-2,6-3 W
Bill Szymczak Alex Ivachenko
Quince Orchard 7
Bretton Woods 0
Aspen Hill Edgemoor B
#1 Jose de Buerba Dean Packard 6-4,7-6 W
#2 Rob Papa John Olsen 2-6,4-6 L
#3 Mike Kane Greg Merrill 2-6,2-6 L
#4 John Milberg Eron Sodie 2-6,4-6 L
#1 Geoff Montgomery/ Dave Fitzgerald/ 6-7(5),3-6 L
Phouy Sengsourinh Dan Kohl
#2 Bud Kessler/ Greg Merrill/ 1-6,3-6 L
Leon Geller Eron Sodie
#3 Stan Sachar/ Bruce Glassman/ 1-6,3-6 L
Alan Rubin David Krukoff
Aspen Hill 1
Edgemoor B 6
July 20, 2014
Home Away Score W/L
Edgemoor B Norbeck B
#1 Dave Fitzgerald Neale Castillo L
#2 Ken Brown Lee White L
#3 Eron Sodie Larry Dechter L
#1 Kevin ?/ Neale Castillo/ W
Mike Waldman Phil Blum
#2 Brown/ Martin Stanley/ W
Fitzgerald Brad Blum
Edgemoor B 2
Norbeck B 3
Bretton Woods Flower Valley
#1 Jaime Aparili Jason Wright 6-3,7-5 W
#2 Alfredo Baldini John Vlahakis 3-6,7-5,1-0(10-7) W
#3 Collin Copenhaver Ryan Kim 4-6,6-7 L
#4 Hiko Fritz-Krockow Tony Rowedder 6-3,7-6 W
#1 Joe Carey/ Ray Ng/ 6-0,6-2 W
Chris Copenhaver Mike Karl?
#2 John Copenhaver/ Rick Bradley/ 6-2,6-1 W
Ichiro Otani Gene Sheskin
#3 Todd Johnson/ Sean Flaherty/ 6-3,7-5 W
Martin Kimmig Gerry Smith
Bretton Woods 6
Flower Valley 1
July 27, 2014
Home Away Score W/L
Norbeck B Aspen Hill
#1 Neale Castillo Mike Kane 6-2,6-2 W
#2 John Pigman Rob Papa 6-1,6-3 W
#3 Larry Dechter Ivo Njosa 6-0,5-5(retired) W
#4 John Pigman Greg Owens 6-1,6-0 W
#1 Neale Castillo/ Jorge Sirgo/ 6-0,6-0 W
Brad Blum Bud Kessler
#2 Martin Stanley/ Greg Owens/ 6-2,3-6,7-6 W
Phil Blum Stan Sachar
#3 (Forfeit) W
Norbeck B 7
Aspen Hill 0
Flower Valley Quince Orchard
#1 Barry Gallagher Bill Szymczak 6-1,2-6,(6-10) L
#2 Ryan Kim Gerry Brown 4-6,4-6 L
#3 Gerry Smith Dave Furman 7-5,6-0 W
#1 Rick Bradley/ Mark Seidel/ 2-6,2-6 L
Steve Reed Bill Szymczak
#2 S. Winters/ Gerry Brown/ 6-4,6-3 W
Jim Beachler Dave Furman
Flower Valley 2
Quince Orchard 3
2014 C Division Individual Match Results
June 1, 2014
Home Away Score W/L
Edgemoor C Potomac
#1 L
#2 W
#3 W
#4 W
#1 L
#2 L
#3 W
Norbeck C River Falls
#1 Kevin Winkler 5-7,4-6 L
#2 Mark Daniels 0-6,0-6 L
#3 Brian Rosen 3-6,1-6 L
#4 Alphonse Valbrune 2-6,0-6 L
#1 Tim Bass/ 3-6,3-6 L
Dave Gwyn
#2 Mike Higgins/ 6-1,4-6,4-6 L
Ken Markowitz
#3 Mike Dane/ 5-7,3-6 L
Scott Heimberg
Norbeck C 0
River Falls 7
Darnestown Bye
June 8, 2014
Home Away Score W/L
Edgemoor C Norbeck C
#1 Jeff Pierson Jay Martin 6-1,6-0 W
#2 John Stark Bruce Morehead 4-6,6-3,(8-10) L
#3 Tom Silverstein Rich Heinecke 6-1,6-0 W
#4 Larry Kelley Andrew Averbach 1-6,6-4,(10-5) W
#1 David Klaus/ Mark Hockey/ 6-1,7-5 W
Michael Klein Britt Lewis
#2 Frank Vogl/ Kevin Schwartz/ 6-7,6-3,(10-7) W
Tom Silverstein Ivan Blank
#3 Peter Sigel/ Andrew Averbach/ 7-6,6-4 W
Bennett Caplan Mark Feinroth
Edgemoor C 6
Norbeck C 1
Darnestown Potomac
#1 Peter Carothers Manuel Abdala 0-6,1-6 L
#2 Mike Brezovec Cesar Canedo 1-6,2-6 L
#3 Don D'Antonio Tom Salcetti 0-6,0-6 L
#1 Sohrab Zarratoin/ Manuel Abdala/ 2-6,3-6 L
Mike Macerelli Cesar Canedo
#2 Mike Brezovec/ Cris Marshall/ 6-3,6-7(6),6-4 W
Pete Rose Eric Ertman
Darnestown 1
Potomac 4
Bye River Falls
June 15, 2014
Home Away Score W/L
Darnestown Edgemoor C
Bye Norbeck C
River Falls Potomac
#1 Pablo Gotrett Tom Salcetti 6-4,6-4 W
#2 Kevin Winkler Cesar Canedo 2-6,7-5,(10-6) W
#3 Brian Rosen Ted Mattheeussen 5-7,3-6 L
#4 Alphonse Valbrune Mike Osman 6-2,6-2 W
#1 Tim Bass/ Cris Marshall/ 6-2,6-7,6-0 W
Dave Gwyn Eric Ertman
#2 Gary Goldsholle/ Franco Abdala/ 2-6,6-0,3-6 L
Ken Markowitz Arnaud Garnier du Ple
#3 Mike Dane/ Mark Brown/ 2-6,4-6 L
Scott Heimberg Chris Cole
River Falls 4
Potomac 3
June 22, 2014 - Rain
Home Away Score W/L
Edgemoor C Bye
River Falls Darnestown
#1 Kevin Winkler Nick Dantona 6-4,6-2 W
#2 Tristan Caudron Don Dantona 6-0,6-0 W
#1 Pablo Gotrett/ Tim Kibbey/ 6-1,6-2 W
Dave Gwyn Mike Brezovec
#2 Brown/ Eric Oganesoff/ 3-6,6-3,6-x W
Higgins Carl Spongberg
#3 Brian Rosen/ Nick Kibbey/ 6-1,6-0 W
Alphonse Valbrune Garnet Howells
River Falls 5
Darnestown 0
Potomac Norbeck C
#1 Tom Salcetti Jay Martin 4-6,6-1,6-3 W
#2 Ted Mattheeussen Rich Heinicke 6-1,6-0 W
#3 Mike Osman Andrew Averbach 1-6,3-6 L
#1 Franco Abdala/ Steve Solomon/ 6-3,6-4 W
Manuel Abdala Britt Lewis
#2 Chris Cole/ Andrew Averbach/ 2-6,7-5,(6-10) L
Charlie Vinals Doug Palmer
Potomac 3
Norbeck C 2
June 29, 2014
Home Away Score W/L
Potomac Edgemoor C
#1 Cesar Canedo Jon Krasner 6-4,6-3 W
#2 Tom Salcetti Bruce Glassman 0-6,1-6 L
#3 Kurosh Nasser Tom Silverstein 6-4,6-3 W
#1 Chris Cole/ Larry Kelley/ 1-6,0-6 L
Charlie Vinals David Klaus
#2 Cris Marshall/ Frank Vogl/ 1-6,6-4,2-6 L
John Ballance Steve Mandel
Potomac 2
Edgemoor C 3
River Falls Norbeck C
Bye Darnestown
July 6, 2014
Home Away Score W/L
River Falls Edgemoor C
#1 Kevin Winkler John Olson 3-6,2-6 L
#2 Brian Rosen Jeff Pierson 4-6,4-6 L
#3 Ken Markowitz Jon Krasner 3-6,3-6 L
#1 Tim Bass/ John Stark/ 4-6,4-6 L
Dave Gwyn Caryn Krasner
#2 Matt Brown/ Gary Marx/ 6-3,6-2 W
Mike Higgins Jordan Smyth
River Falls 1
Edgemoor C 4
Potomac Bye
Norbeck C Darnestown (forfeit)
July 13, 2014
Home Away Score W/L
Norbeck C Edgemoor C
#1 2-6,2-6 L
#2 7-5,3-2(retired) W
#3 6-4,4-6,4-1(ret) W
#1 3-6,4-6 L
#2 6-1,6-2 W
Norbeck C 3
Edgemoor C 2
Potomac Darnestown
Potomac 3
Darnestown 2
River Falls Bye
July 20, 2014
Home Away Score W/L
Edgemoor C Darnestown
#1 Bruce Glassman Sohrab Zarrabian 6-1,6-3 W
#2 Jeff Pierson John Segreti 6-0,6-1 W
#1 Jon Krasner/ Larry Spaccasi/ 6-3,6-1 W
Larry Kelly Peter Carothers
#2 Frank Vogl/ Tim Kibbey 6-1,1-6,6-4 W
Tom Silverstein Carl Spongberg
#3 Ben Caplan/ default W
Steve Mandel
Edgemoor C 5
Darnestown 0
Norbeck C Bye
Potomac River Falls
#1 Manuel Abdala Tim Weitzel 6-0,6-0 W
#2 Cesar Canedo Brian Rosen 7-5,6-3 W
#3 Kurosh Nasseri Alphonse Valbrune 7-5,6-4 W
#1 Eric Ertman/ Mark Daniels/ L
John Ballance Scott Heimberg
#2 Chris Cole/ Tim Bass/ L
Charlie Vinals Tristan Caudron
Potomac 3
River Falls 2
July 27, 2014
Home Away Score W/L
Edgemoor C River Falls
#1 Jeff Pierson Dave Gwyn 6-1,6-1 W
#2 Bruce Glassman Brian Rosen 6-1,6-3 W
#3 Sean Krantz Alphonse Valbrune 1-6,4-6 L
#4 Larry Latourette Mike Dane 1-6,6-3,6-3 W
#1 Frank Vogl/ Mark Daniels/ 0-6,0-6 L
Pete Siegel Pat McGowan
#2 Bennett Caplan/ Bob Glowinski/ 6-1,5-7,7-6(2) W
Greg Wetstone Scott Heimberg
#3 Gary Marx/ Kevin Easley/ 4-6,4-6 L
Bruce Morrison Jim Fusco
Edgemoor C 4
River Falls 3
Bye Potomac
Darnestown Norbeck C
#1 Mark Jay 6-1,6-0 W
#2 Brad Steve 6-1,7-5 W
#3 Sohrab Rich 6-0,6-0 W
#1 Tim/ Brit/ 5-7,6-4,6-3 W
Chris Steve
#2 Don/ Ivan/ 2-6,3-6 L
Majid Mark F.
Darnestown 4
Norbeck C 1
August 3, 2014
Home Away Score W/L
Bye Edgemoor C
Darnestown River Falls
Norbeck C Potomac